News & Events‎ > ‎

News


­­


Styles of the Month

posted Feb 3, 2017, 2:09 AM by Dan Dewberry

We do have a "Style of the month" for our meetings BUT we are Loosely Organized!!!  As always, bring what you have to a monthly meeting.  But if you are looking for a guide, here we go:
-----------------------------------------
January - Stouts & Porters
February - English ales & all Imperials
March - Scottish and Irish ales
April - Pale Ales & IPAs
May - Bocks and Smoked beers
June - Belgians
July - Wheat beers & Meads
August - Lawnmower beers/free-for-all (picnic)
September - Pilsners & other lagers
October - Oktoberfest and Amber ales
November - Barleywines and big beers
December - Christmas/Holiday beers and Free-For-All (Party)

Mark Schoppe wins Ninkasi for 2015!

posted Jun 14, 2015, 10:20 PM by Dan Dewberry

Mark Schoppe Wins Top Award
at World’s Largest Beer Competition
 

SAN DIEGO, CA • June 14, 2015 Mark Schoppe of Austin, Texas, and the Austin ZEALOTS was presented the Ninkasi Award given to the brewer with the most points from winning entries in the 37th annual American Homebrewers Association (AHA) National Homebrew Competition. The award was announced June 13 at the AHA National Homebrewers Conference awards banquet held at the Town & Country Resort in San Diego.

Mark Schoppe claimed the Ninkasi Award with three medals. Schoppe earned gold, silver and bronze medals for his homebrewed Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer, Specialty Beer and Eisbock, respectively.

The 2015 National Homebrew Competition had a total 7,663 entries from 3,170 homebrewers located in all 50 states, Washington D.C., Puerto Rico, Canada, Mexico, Brazil, Germany, Greece and Israel.

The first round took place at 12 regional sites across the country. The top three entries at each site in each of the 28 brew style categories advance to the final round of the competition, held every year at the AHA National Homebrewers Conference.

This year, the final round of judging took place June 11 at the AHA National Homebrewers Conference, where 946 entries were evaluated by some of the top beer judges in the country.
Entrants win points toward the Ninkasi Award for every final round medal earned in the 23 beer categories, plus points for medals earned in the mead and cider categories.


“The American Homebrewers Association is excited to announce that Mark Schoppe is the winningest homebrewer in the competition and one of the best homebrewers in the world,” said Janis Gross, director, National Homebrew Competition. He earned the Ninkasi Award by beating out thousands of competitors in the National Homebrew Competition—the world’s largest and most prestigious homebrew competition—and that’s an extraordinary achievement.”

Lone Star Circuit news and Dixie Cup results

posted Oct 19, 2014, 9:07 PM by Dan Dewberry

The Dixie Cup completed all the contests for 2014 and the Austin ZEALOTS scored enough points to win the Lone Star Circuit!  Also, Chris Rauschuber scored the most points at the Dixie Cup and won the Templeton Award!  Mark Schoppe won more points than anyone else over the entire year and won Homebrewer of the Year!  Many ZEALOTS won awards at the Dixie Cup and the results are posted here.  Thanks to everyone that entered contests throughout the year!

Black Star Contest

posted Sep 24, 2014, 9:45 PM by Dan Dewberry

Go to the "Contests" page to get the details on the homebrew contest being held in November, 2014 at Black Star Co-op.

Keep Austin Beered ProAm winners - 2014

posted Jun 30, 2014, 12:15 PM by Dan Dewberry

Here are the results from the two contests.  Congrats to all the winners!

ROGNESS - American Brown Ale
1st - Corey Martin
2nd - Chris Rauschuber
3rd - Daniel Christensen

FLIX - Mild
1st - Stuart (& Alexis) West
2nd - Corey Martin
3rd - Jay McEvers

Styles of the Month

posted Jan 12, 2014, 1:05 PM by Dan Dewberry

January - Stouts & Porters
February - English ales & all Imperials
March - Scottish and Irish ales
April - Pale Ales & IPAs
May - Bocks and Smoked beers
June - Belgians
July - Wheat beers & Meads
August - Lawnmower beers/free-for-all (picnic)
September - Pilsners & other lagers
October - Oktoberfest and Amber ales
November - Barleywines and big beers
December -Christmas beers and Free-For-All (Party)

Austin ZEALOTS win Lone Star Circuit Trophy for 2013

posted Oct 20, 2013, 4:35 PM by Dan Dewberry

The ZEALOTS were able to hold off the contenders at the Dixie Cup and come out on top of the standings for the Lone Star Circuit Trophy for 2013!  This adds up to winning the Circuit in three of the last four years.  Keith and Pam Bradley (Team Bradley) won the team competition on the Circuit by a landslide.  Mark Schoppe finished 2nd in the individual points competition on the Circuit. 

Dixie Cup only: Mark Peterson finished 3rd at the Dixie Cup in total points earned.  The Bradley's won the team competition.  Dixie Cup winners included: Mark Peterson, Keith & Pam Bradley, Corey Martin, Kerry Martin, Chris Rauschuber, Stuart West (for Alexis), John Brack (JB), Kelly Drake, Andrew Speer, & Brian Reynolds.  Thanks to all members that entered the competition.  And thanks to anyone that entered any of the Lone Star Circuit events throughout 2013.  Onward to World Domination!

10th Annual Inquisition

posted Aug 11, 2013, 6:29 PM by Dan Dewberry

The results are in for the 10th Annual Austin ZEALOTS Homebrew Inquisition!  Congrats to Mark Schoppe for winning Best of Show!  Runner-up went to Dave and Mel Ebel.  2nd Runner-Up went to Chris Rauschuber.  Thanks to all who entered!  See you next year!  For full results, click HERE.

Schoppe Wins Ninkasi in 2012

posted Jun 20, 2013, 6:02 AM by Dan Dewberry

MARK SCHOPPE WINS the NINKAS­I AWARD AT the NATIONAL HOMEBREW CONFERENCE IN SEATTLE!  CONGRATS TO MARK!    Congratulations to Austin ZEALOTS homebrew­er Mark Schoppe for accumulating the most points on the Lone Star Circuit and becoming the 2012 Lone Star Circuit Homebrewer of the Year!! ­­(Plus he won in 2011!)

Keep Austin Beered 2013 GABF ProAm

posted Jun 20, 2013, 5:56 AM by Dan Dewberry   [ updated Jun 20, 2013, 9:55 PM ]

THANKS TO ALL THAT entered the 4 contests!  ALSO THANKS TO THE BREWERIES and BREWPUBS that allowed us homebrewers a GREAT OPPORTUNITY.  Congrats to the winners!!

Rogness - ESB
1st Place: Jay McEvers
2nd place: Josh Stillman and Nancy Palma
3rd Place: Alexis West

Flix - Belgian Blonde Ale
1st place:  Matt Coulon 
2nd place: Kent Shultz
3rd place: Corey Martin

NXNW - Fruit Beer
1st Place:  David & Julie Bates - pineapple wheat 
2nd place:  John Porterfield  -  hoppy apricot beer
3rd place: Chris Rauschuber  -  peach helles

Black Star Co-op - Sour Mashed Beer
1st Place:  Joelle and Dan Dewberry
2nd Place: Mark Peterson
3rd Place: Ryan Harper

1-10 of 12